Dozens of Hopkinsville Community College students were recently selected as a recipient of one of the college or HCC Foundation scholarships. Institutional Advancement Chief Yvette Eastham said in a release over 250 scholarships worth more than $400,000 have been awarded for the year to date.
Eastham added it’s great to think there are scholarships for single parents, GED recipients, minority students, those with an interest in agriculture or economics, allied health and nursing, phlebotomy and more. The Hopkinsville Rotary Scholars Program is the largest source of scholarship support to students at HCC and provides tuition-free education to every student graduating from any high school in Christian County. HCC President Dr. Alissa Young, who is also a Rotarian, stated students graduating in Christian County, meeting the requirements of this program can attend the college, tuition-free, which is extraordinary. Cadiz Rotary offers $500 per semester scholarships through the HCC Foundation to any student graduating Trigg County High School, regardless of the year of graduation.
Scholarships for textbooks are also available from the college and the HCC Foundation. Eastham noted former board member, Terry Hamby, raised the initial monies to really grow the foundation’s textbook scholarships program.
HCC officials noted the college recently introduced its Scholarship Huddle program, which brought together this year’s recipients so that they could learn more about the donors who made it possible for them to attend HCC.
According to the release, scholarship applications are accepted any time by the college; however, the priority deadline is March 15 each year. Some scholarships such as Hopkinsville Rotary have additional deadline requirements and students are urged to contact HCC early to ensure consideration.
Scholarship Recipients – (listed by scholarship and county of residence)
Anderson Scholarship Endowment
Christian County Resident(s):
Macayla West
Atwood Textbook Scholarship
Christian County Resident(s):
Sierra Alexander
Faith Alm
Sarah Baker
Isabella Binion
Hannah Bryan
Layton Brooke Gibson
Zachary Hinton
Hannah Hurt
Kendall Neil Lancaster
Delysha Lenori
John Pearsall
Arryonna Pinkney
Andrea Swanson
Sara Turner
Tiffany Vaughn
Megan Wagner
Michelle White
Jessamine County:
Susan Hall
Lyon County:
Jordan Reed
Montgomery County, TN:
Deanna Bice
Amy Creech
Latasha Gardner
Labeeb Taylor
Stewart County, TN:
Gabrielle Ward
Todd County:
Kaitlyn Bibb
Tayler Dossett
Kristeena Johnson
Destiny Langley
Trigg County:
Gracie Dixon
Peyton Embry
Jordan Jones
Kelsey Miller
Breanna Oliver
Union County:
Samuel Tapp
Billy and Kathleen Burke Agriculture Technology Scholarship
Trigg County:
Dominick Ireland
Cadiz Rotary Scholarship
Trigg County:
Heaven Britt
Jacob Calhoun
Jessi Ezell
Taylor Johnson
Tabitha Rawlins
Margaret Alexander
Luther Carneyhan
Robert Evans
Kayli Gilbert
Caleb Haslett
Morgan Howard
Dominick Ireland
Jordan Jones
Kelsey Miller
Meaghan Mize
Breanna Oliver
Ashleigh Price
Austin Storms
Daniel Thorpe
Hannah Turner
Vera Tyler
Carmichael Fels and William T. Williams Memorial Scholarship
Muhlenberg County:
Harley Slaughter
Commonwealth Scholarship
Christian County:
Mallory Fish
Ira Caleb Joiner
Kathryn Miles
Sara Turner
Mollie Grace Whitaker
Todd County:
Lydia Frogue
David L. Riley Memorial “Servant’s Heart” Scholarship Endowment
Christian County:
Taylor Johnson
Goode Nursing & Allied Health Endowment
Montgomery County, TN:
Tayler Beckley
Natalie Kela
Tammy Lopez
Todd County:
Annette Rivas
Veronica Wilson
Trigg County:
Kelsey Miller
Henry and George Lilly Education Fund
Christian County:
Hailey Hall
Arryonna Pinkney
Alexandria Smith
Hopkinsville Rotary Scholarship
Christian County:
Emily Adams
Sierra Alexander
Faith Alm
Sydney Austin
Cynthia Baltazar-Teodror
Leanna Bandy
Anasia Barker
Logan Belanger
Jeremy Boor
Heaven Bronaugh
Braydee Brown
Soleese Buckner
Autumn Buie
Libbi Bullock
Charles Bussell
Angela Caine
Helen Campbell
Kaitlin Campbell
Grant Cansler
Logan Chapman
Tayler Coleman
Bailey Cook
Leanne Nicole Cooper
Madelyn Craft
Simon Crannell
Kaitlin Creamer
Alison Dauzat
Mitchell Degenhardt
Matthew Dean Dickerson
Lucas Doss
Mary Dye
Carlie Dyer
Katlin Emily
Jamie Fiese
Mallory Fish
Olivia Folz
Daniel Foor
Alex Fox
Layton Brooke Gibson
Lane Glass
Toni Grace
Harrison Grogan
Connon Haile
Hailey Hall
Jaynique Hancock
Mahala Harrell
Jessie Harris
Tramaine Hawkins
Jarred Hedlund
Jasper Herlein
Madelyn Hines
Zachary Hinton
Sarah Nicole Holland
Chloe Holloway
Rebekah Holmes
Seth Hudson
Robert Huggins
Hannah Hurt
April Jackson
Benjamin Jacobs
Norma Jeronimo
Destiny Jettinghoff
Noah Johnson
Ira Caleb Joiner
Kaylee Jones
KourtneyAnn Kaletta
Logan Kirkman
Haley Kumpfmuller
Lauren Lachance
Kendall Neil Lancaster
Abigail Leneave
Larissa Manning
Dashia Manson
Ariana Martinez
Angel Matlock
Connor McCormack
Logan Meeks
Kathryn Miles
Patricia Madison Morris
Rebecca Morrow
Marissa Newby
Ryan Oberdorf
Josue Parris
Kimberly Paumen
McKenna Pepper
Victoria Poe
Serena Pollard
Morgan Powell
Haley Preston
Madison Putty
Ryan Reid
Audrey Roberts
Brooklyn Robinson
Michelle-Ale Rodriguez
Jessica Brooke Roebuck
Chantel Josephine Rohwer
Spencer Sahm
Victoria Schron
John Schuzer
Alaysia Sells
Ashley Shemwell
LucasSilfies
Trevor Simdon
Sydney Spain
James Caleb Stallons
Madison Stokes
James Sullivan
Emma Sunderhaus
Ellen Thomas
Madison Marie Vanderkolk
Lianaliz Vazquez
Jaylin Watkins
Mollie Grace Whitaker
Thomas G. Williams
Emily Paige Wilson
Lucas Womack
Lyon County:
Jordan Reed
Todd County:
Nadia Scott
Rachel West
Trigg County:
Beatrice Paige Donica
Peyton Embry
Noah Morris
Mckenzie Pepper
Summer Shouse
Jesse V. Keith Memorial Education Fund
Logan County:
Anthony Martineau
Montgomery County, TN:
Libbi Bullock
Jacob Calhoun
Salvador Delatorre
McKinzie Goble
Chloe Holloway
Benjamin Jacobs
Haley Kumpfmuller
Bryce Page
Tabitha Rawlins
Trevor Simdon
Rajahn Tandy
Destiny Tripp
Muhlenberg County:
Harley Slaughter
Todd County:
Kaitlyn Bibb
Bailey Conquest
Derrick Haley
Destiny Langley
Addye Sawyers
Jacob Thomas
Trigg County:
Margaret Alexander
Peyton Embry
Kayli Gilbert
Caleb Haslett
Morgan Howard
Ashleigh Price
John T. Smith Scholarship
Christian County:
April Jackson
Adrienne White
Todd County:
Tanaya Morrow
Amber Woodard
KCA Endowment
Todd County:
Jordan Rager
Trigg County:
Meaghan Mize
KRTAS – N.O. Kimbler Memorial Scholarship
Todd County:
Natalie Groves
Loyd W. Booker Memorial Endowment
Christian County:
Stephanie Delia
Jordan Pearsall
Montgomery County, TN:
Cornelius Harris
Carlee Pollock
Todd County:
James Henderson
Collin Sharp
Emily Silvia
Rachel West
Trigg County:
Breanna Oliver
Youngstown, NY:
Anthony Martineau
Pioneers Inc. Educational Endowment
Christian County:
Jenny Willoughby
President’s Scholarship
Christian County:
Tayler Coleman
Abigail Leneave
Lyon County:
Jordan Reed
Todd County:
James Frogue
Lindy Knuckles
Sam Miles Textbook Scholarship
Christian County:
McKinzie Goble
Muhlenberg County:
Carson Recke
Todd County:
Deborah Drake
Trigg County:
Lisa Schaffer